People

CURRENT STAFF

  • Pelagie Y. Ake., L.A.T., Research Assistant IV

  • Jerry J. Angdisen, M.S., Laboratory Manager

  • Cioli Barazandeh, M.S., Sponsored University Assoc.; Special Projects

  • Renxiang Chen, Ph.D., Post-Doctoral Fellow

  • Karen Howenstein, M.S., PMP, CRA, Business & Administrative Mgr/ Grants & Contracts Admin III / Program Mgr

  • Arslon Humayun, Research Intern

  • Theresa Kim, Special Projects Assistant

  • Anika Kot, Special Projects/Research Assistant

  • Santosh Kumar, Ph.D., Research Instructor

  • Doyle Lee, Special Projects Assistant

  • Lorreta Lin, M.S., Research Assistant III

  • Bo-Hyun Moon, M.S., Research Associate

  • Evan Pannkuk, Ph.D., Research Instructor

  • Janis Park, Administrative Special Projects Assistant

  • Lana Pham, Research Intern; Special Projects Assistant

  • Harinder Sarao, ProCard Analyst

  • Marianne Savane, Research Intern; Special Projects Assistant

  • Evan Wang, Research Intern; Special Projects Assistant

FACULTY COLLABORATORS

AFFILIATE STAFF

  • Jiri Aubrecht, Ph.D., GUMC Adjunct Professor

  • Giuseppe Astarita, Ph.D., GUMC Adjunct Assistant Professor, Waters Corporation

  • Chris Beecher, Ph.D., IROA Technologies

  • Hyukjin Cha, Ph.D., Sogang University

  • Stephen L. Coy, Ph.D., MIT

  • Kamal Datta, M.D., Associate Professor, GUMC Adjunct Assistant Professor; Biomedical Graduate Research Organization (BGRO)

  • Daniel R. Hyduke, Ph.D., GUMC Adjunct Assistant Professor; Senior Scientist in the Bioinformatics Department, Stemcentrx

  • Tytus Mak Ph.D., GUMC Adjunct Assistant Professor; Research Chemist, Mass Spectrometry Data Center, NIST


PREVIOUS STAFF

  • Jennifer Bragulla, B.S., Research Intern, 2017-2018

  • Jui-Jung (Rae) Chung, Research Assistant (2010-2014)

  • Nicholas Dellasanta, Research / Special Projects Assistant (2016-2017)

  • Annabella Deziel, Research Assistant, 2018

  • Kathryn Doiron, Lab Manager (2006-2009); University of Utah, 2009

  • Ziling Fan, Graduate Student

  • Rachel Farnsworth, M.S., Nursing

  • M. Christine Hollander, Ph.D., Microbiologist, NCI

  • Victor Jolly, M.S., Georgetown University Hospital

  • Christine Koch-Paiz, Biologist, NCI

  • Jamie Liu, M.S., Research Staff; University of Michigan School of Public Health, Fall 2010, Doctoral Program

  • Elkhansa Sidahmen, M.S., Senior Technician, 2010; Graduate Student, University of Michigan, 2010

  • Linze Song, M.S., Research Technician IV (2017-2019)

  • Steve Strawn, M.S., Lab Manager (2010-2015); Research Scientist, ProMetic BioTherapeutics Inc.

  • Jiafang Sun, M.D.

  • Hemang Thakor, NOVA Southestern University, Osteopathic Medicine

  • John B. Tyburski, Ph.D.

  • Yi-Wen Wang, M.S., Research Associate/Research Assistant IV (2009-2016); The Scripps Research Institute

  • Zhuoli Xuan, M.S.

ALUMNI FELLOWS

  • Sally A. Amundson, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Center for Radiological Research, Columbia University

  • Insoo Bae, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Breast Cancer, Georgetown University Medical Center

  • Galina Belova, Ph.D., Research Biologist, NCI Center for Cancer Research, NIH

  • Terrence M. Black, Ph.D., Adjunct Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Hofstra University; Instructor, Department of Chemistry, Nassau Community College

  • Dmitry V. Bulavin, M.D., Ph.D., Team Leader (Professor), Institute for Research on Cancer and Aging (IRCAN), Nice, France

  • France Carrier, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Radiation Oncology, University of MD School of Medicine

  • Hyukjin Cha, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Life Science, Sogang University, Seoul, Korea

  • I-Tsuen Chen, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Biotechnology and Labratory Science in Medicine, National Yang Ming University, Taiwan

  • Maria Elena Díaz-Rubio, Ph.D., Scientific Officer, EMBL

  • Maryam Goudarzi, Ph.D., Project Scientist, Department of Cellular & Molecular Medicine, Cleveland Clinic Lerner Research Institute; Adjunct Assistant Professor, Cleveland Clinic Lerner College of Medicine,Case Western Reserve University

  • Laura Henmueller, Ph.D, Technology Transfer Specialist, NCI Technology Transfer Branch, NIH

  • Jeffrey Hildesheim, Ph.D., Program Director, Cancer Cell Biology Branch, NCI Division of Cancer Biology, NIH

  • Daniel R. Hyduke, Ph.D., GUMC Adjunct; Senior Scientist in the Bioinformatics Department, Stemcentrx

  • H. Udo Kontny, M.D., Vice Chair, Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology, University of Freiburg, Germany

  • Oleg I. Kovalsky, Ph.D., Moscow, Russia

  • Jesús M. Salvador, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Immunology and Oncology, National Center for Biotehcnology, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC) Madrid, Spain

  • M. Saeed Sheikh, M.D., Ph.D., Professor, Department of Pharmacology, S.U.N.Y., Syracuse, N.Y.

  • Martin L. Smith, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Indiana University Cancer Center

  • Daniela Trani, Ph.D., Research Policy Advisor/ Project Leader at Maastricht University, Netherlands

  • John B. Tyburski, Ph.D., Science & Health Writer for Daily Digest News at KPR Media, Baltimore, MD

  • Stuart D. Tyner, Ph.D., Armed Forces Research Institute of Medical Science

  • Qimin Zhan, M.D., President, Peking University Health Science Center (PUHSC)

ALUMNI STUDENT FELLOWS

  • Rania Awaad, University of Virginia School of Medicine, Class of 2009

  • Donald M. Ayers, University of Chicago School of Medicine, Class of 2001

  • Patricia Blank-DePaez, UCLA School of Public Health

  • Khanh T. Do, George Washington University School of Medicine, Class of 2006

  • Crissy Dudgeon (Phillips), Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University, 2007; Research Teaching Specialist, Arnold Levine Laboratory, Cancer Institute of New Jersey, New Brunswick, NJ

  • Will Ferguson, Senior Applications Consultant, Agilent Technologies, Inc., Life Science Solution Unit, Washington, D.C., 2007

  • Bill Giasi, George Washington University Medical School, Class of 2003

  • David Gutkind, Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine, Class of 2004

  • M. Christine Hollander, Graduate Student, NIH-GWU, Ph.D., Class of 1993

  • Kate Kim, University of Chicago Law School, Class of 2003

  • Richard A. Lee, Drexel University College of Medicine, Class of 2006

  • Julie Lowe, Ph.D., Graduate Student, Georgetown Univ., 2007-2010; NIEHS Post-Doctoral Fellow, 2010

  • Thomas Molinaro, New Jersey Medical School, Class of 2002

  • Sarah Ogden, Columbia University Medical School, Class of 2001

  • Andrew D. Patterson, Graduate Student, NIH-GWU, Ph.D., 2006; Associate Professor of Molecular Toxicology, Center for Molecular Toxicology and Carcinogenesis, Penn State University, 2015

  • Robyn Philburn, Ph.D., Program at Columbia University School of Public Health, 2004

  • Matt Robertson, University of Minnesota Medical School, Class of 2009

  • David S. Seres MD, ScM, PNS, Associate Professor of Medicine at the Institute of Human Nutrition; Director, Medical Nutrition and Nutrition Support Service; Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons

  • Sohrab Shabab, Eastern Virginia School of Medicine, Class of 2004

  • Lisa Vinikoor, Ph.D., Department of Epidemiology, School of Public Health, University of North Carolina, 2003

  • Sylvia Wong, Pre-Doctoral Fellow, NHGRI

  • Michelle Wyatt, Biological & Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. Program, Vanderbilt Unversity, 2003

  • Kelly Yu, Yale School of Public Health

MASTERS PROGRAM INTERNS

  • Ohoud Ahmed Almalki, 2018

  • Jennifer Bragulla, Biochemistry, 2018

  • Rachel Farnsworth, Nursing, 2017-2018

  • Yuhan Lin, Microbiology, 2017-2018

  • Xinyue Zheng, 2016

  • Rihem Ajina, 2014

  • Glowi Alasiri, 2014

  • Erin Conn, 2014

  • Victor Jolly, 2014

  • Yigi Zhou, 2014

  • Dainen Li, 2013

  • Sara Maimouni, 2013

  • Dong Niu, 2012

  • Meng Gao, 2012

  • Christina J. Lee, 2011

  • Anita Roach, 2011

  • Jui-Jung Chung, 2010-2011

  • Xiaojun Zou, 2007

​OTHER INTERNS

  • Anika Kot, 2019- Pres, Attending University of Virginia

  • Annabella Deziel, 2018, Attending University of Virginia

  • Cioli Barazandeh, M.S., 2018-Pres, Attending Purdue University, Graduate (Aero/Astro Engineering)

  • Arslon Humayun, 2017-Pres, Attending Georgetown University, Undergraduate

  • Rachael Farnesworth, 2016-2018, Graduated Georgetown University (Master's Nursing School)

  • Mark Debettencourt, 2016-2018, Attending Georgetown University

  • Junjie Chen, MPP, 2016, Graduated Georgetown University; Pew Research Center, Intern; Sponsored Univeristy Associate (2016-2017)

  • Anjik Ghosh, 2016, Attending University of Maryland

  • Nicholas Dellasanta, 2016, Graduated Georgetown University; Attending the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

  • Elisse Park, 2010-2014, Graduated Georgetown University; Attending Georgetown University Medical School

HIGH SCHOOL INTERNS

  • Evan Wang, 2019-Pres, Montgomery Blair High School

  • Marianne Savane, 2018-Pres, Wheaton High School

  • Lana Chaleunrath-Pham, 2018-Pres, Woodbridge High School

  • Anna Zeng, 2015, 2016, McLean High School, VA

  • Chaitanya Singh, 2014, Winston Churchill High School

  • Christina Lee, 2012, Attending the University of Virginia

  • Bridget Park, 2012, Attending Thomas Jefferson High School

  • Daniel Tavakol, 2012, Attending James Madison High School

  • Rujia Teng, 2012, Attending Blaire High School Magnet Program

  • Remy Lee, 2011, Attending Thomas Jefferson High School

  • Caroline Park, 2011, Admitted to Columbia University

  • Jeemin Wooh, 2011, Admitted to Virginia Commonwealth University

  • Caroline Chen, 2010, Attending Columbia University

GU FORNACE GROUP PHOTOS ACROSS TIME